Fundamento destacado: Similarly, Plaintiffs’ reliance upon the constitutional amendment at ALA. CONST. ART. I, §36.06, though raised in its filings to the trial court, is misplaced. The amendment at ART. I, §36.06 establishes an intent to protect the rights of unborn children “in all manners and measures lawful and appropriate” – a tenet of law not in dispute in this case. But, when our Legislature passed the related “Alabama Human Life Protection Act,” it included in that Act a list of related “Legislative findings” and specifically quoted ALA. CONST. ART. I, §36.06 in conjunction with the Brody Act’s definition of a “person” using the term “unborn child in utero.” ALA. CODE §26-23H-2(b) and (c) (“On November 6, 2018, electors in this state approved by a majority vote a constitutional amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 declaring and affirming the public policy of the state to recognize and support the sanctity of unborn life and the rights of unborn children. The amendment made it clear that the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 does not include a right to an abortion or require the funding of abortions using public funds. (c) In present state law, Section 13A-6-1 defines a person for homicide purposes to include an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability.”) Thus, 61 the Legislature in 2019, adopted, incorporated, and linked the constitutional amendment at ART. I, §36.06 with the Brody Act, which specifically uses the very “in utero” distinction Plaintiffs contend is